朱永涛《英语国家社会与文化入门》(第3版)配套题库【课后习题+章节题库(含名校考研真题)+模拟试题】(txt+pdf+epub+mobi电子书下载)

作者:圣才电子书

出版社:圣才电子书

格式: AZW3, DOCX, EPUB, MOBI, PDF, TXT

朱永涛《英语国家社会与文化入门》(第3版)配套题库【课后习题+章节题库(含名校考研真题)+模拟试题】

朱永涛《英语国家社会与文化入门》(第3版)配套题库【课后习题+章节题库(含名校考研真题)+模拟试题】试读:

模块一 课后习题

第一部分 英国、爱尔兰、澳大利亚

第1章 英国简介(1)

Ⅰ. Decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F):

1. Britain is no longer an imperial country. _____【答案】T【解析】现在的英国已经成为资本主义国家,不再是帝国主义国家。

2. The Commonwealth of Nations includes all European countries. _____【答案】F【解析】英联邦的成员国遍布世界各大洲,但并非所有欧洲国家都是英联邦成员。

3. 1 in 10 of the British population are of non-European ethnicity. _____【答案】F【解析】由于二十世纪五、六十年代鼓励英联邦国家向英国移民,现在英国人口的二十分之一是非欧洲血统。

4. The stereotype of the English gentleman never applied the majority of the British people. _____【答案】T【解析】事实证明,大多数对于英国绅士的刻板印象都不适用于英国人民。

5. When people outside the UK talk about England, they mistake it as Britain sometimes. _____【答案】T【解析】英国人以外的民众在说英格兰的时候,会误认为是在讨论英国,但它们实际上并不能等同。

6. The Scots and Welsh have a strong sense of being British. _____【答案】F【解析】苏格兰和威尔士人民仍然怀有强烈的民族意识,对作为一个英国人的身份认识并不强烈。

7. Scotland was never conquered by the Romans. _____【答案】T【解析】根据苏格兰的历史,他们没有被罗马人侵略过。

8. Most people in Scotland speak the old Celtic language, called “Gaelic”. _____【答案】F【解析】部分苏格兰人民说凯尔特语,但大部分苏格兰人以说英语为主。

9. Scotland was unified with England through peaceful means. _____【答案】T【解析】1603年,苏格兰国王詹姆斯六世成为英格兰国王,即詹姆斯一世,两国达成形式上的统一,但苏格兰仍保有政治独立。两国没有交战而达到了统一。

10. Wales is rich in coal deposits. _____【答案】T【解析】威尔士富含煤矿资源。

11. Cardiff, the capital of Wales, is a large city. _____【答案】F【解析】卡迪夫是威尔士的首府,虽然它是威尔士最大的城市,但总体上来说,它是一座小城市。

12. The title of Prince of Wales is held by a Welsh according to tradition. _____【答案】F【解析】根据传统,威尔士王子的称号是英国皇室的长子的称号,并不一定由威尔士人获得。

Ⅱ. Choose the answer that best completes the statement or answers the question:

1. Which of the following is NOT considered a characteristic of London?

A. The cultural centre.

B. The business centre.

C. The financial centre.

D. The sports centre.【答案】D【解析】伦敦是英国的文化和商业中心,也是世界金融中心。

2. Which of the following is NOT true about the characteristics of Britain?

A. Economic differences between north and south.

B. Differences of social systems between Scotland and Wales.

C. Class differences between a white-collar worker and a blue-collar worker.

D. Cultural differences between immigrants and the British.【答案】B【解析】根据英美文化知识,英国具有南北之间的地区差异、白领雇员和蓝领工人之间的阶级差异以及移民与本土居民之间的文化差异。但苏格兰和威尔士之间并没有社会体制的差异。因此B项错误。

3. Which of the following is NOT true about Britain?

A. It used to be a powerful imperial country in the world.

B. It plays an active role as a member of the European Union.

C. It is a relatively wealthy and developed country.

D. It used to be one of the superpowers in the world.【答案】D【解析】直到现在,英国仍然是世界上最强大的国家之一。因此D项错误,当选。

4. Three of the following are characteristics of London. Which of the four is the EXCEPTION?

A. London is a political, economic and cultural centre of the country.

B. London has a larger population than all other cities in England.

C. London is not only the largest city in Britain, but also the largest in the world.

D. London has played a significant role in the economic construction of the country.【答案】C【解析】伦敦是英国最大的城市,也是世界上最大的城市之一,并非是最大的城市。

5. The Tower of London, a historical site, located in the centre of London, was built by _____.

A. King Arthur

B. Robin Hood

C. Oliver Cromwell

D. William the Conqueror【答案】D【解析】1066年,诺曼底公爵征服者威廉在哈斯汀打败英王哈罗德,并修建伦敦塔。

6. Who were the ancestors of the English and the founders of England?

A. The Anglo-Saxons.

B. The Normans.

C. The Vikings.

D. The Romans.【答案】A【解析】盎格鲁-撒克逊人是日耳曼民族的分支,于五世纪中期由北欧入侵大不列颠,成为现今英格兰人的祖先。

7. Which is the largest city in Scotland?

A. Cardiff.

B. Edinburgh.

C. Glasgow.

D. Manchester.【答案】C【解析】格拉斯哥位于苏格兰低地的西部,是苏格兰最大的城市。

8. Why did the Scottish Kings decide to form an independent singular Scottish state in the 9th century?

A. They needed a unified independent nation to fight against Viking raids.

B. They felt it necessary to develop their own industry.

C. They were threatened by the Anglo-Saxons’ invasion.

D. They had to do it in order to resist the English.【答案】A【解析】公元九世纪,苏格兰为了抵御维京人的侵略,各地区联合起来建立了独立王国。

9. Where do the majority of people in Scotland live?

A. In the Highlands.

B. In the Lowlands.

C. In the Uplands.

D. In the west of Scotland.【答案】B【解析】苏格兰近四分之三的人口居住在低地地区。

10. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. Wales was invaded by the Romans.

B. Wales was occupied by the Anglo-Saxons.

C. Wales was conquered by the Normans.

D. Wales was threatened by the English.【答案】B【解析】威尔士的凯尔特人在罗马帝国时期曾被罗马人统治,但并未被盎格鲁-撒克逊人征服过。

11. Which of the following parties in Scotland still wants an independent Scotland?

A. The Labour Party.

B. The Liberal Party.

C. The Scottish Nationalist Party.

D. The Conservative Party.【答案】C【解析】苏格兰的国家主义党一直致力于苏格兰的独立事业。

12. When did Scotland join the Union by agreement of the English and Scottish parliaments?

A. In 1715.

B. In 1688.

C. In 1745.

D. In 1707.【答案】D【解析】1707年,英格兰和苏格兰议会合并。

13. Llywelyn ap Gruffudd is not a simple historical figure for the Welsh. He is almost considered the legendary hero of Welsh nationalism because

A. he became the first Prince of Wales in 1267.

B. he brought the English under his control.

C. he led a historic uprising against the English.

D. he unified Wales as an independent nation.【答案】D【解析】1267年,卢埃林·阿普·格鲁菲德通过军事行动迫使英国皇室封其为威尔士王子,并承认威尔士独立,使得威尔士成为独立国家。

Ⅲ. Fill in the blanks:

1. The full name of the United Kingdom is the _____ and _____.【答案】United Kingdom of Great Britain;Northern Ireland【解析】英国的全称是大不列颠及北爱尔兰联合王国。

2. The island of Great Britain is made up of England, _____ and _____.【答案】Scotland;Wales【解析】大不列颠岛由英格兰、苏格兰、威尔士三部分组成。

3. The United Kingdom has been a member of the _____ since 1973.【答案】European Union【解析】英国在1973年加入了欧盟。

4. Britain is now a _____ society which produces a population of which 1 in 20 are of _____ ethnicity.【答案】multiracial;non-European【解析】英国是一个多种族的社会,大概二十分之一的人口是非欧洲血统。

5. London plays a significant role in Britain’s economic and cultural life. It’s not only the financial _____ of the nation, but also one of the major international financial centres in the world.【答案】centre【解析】伦敦对于英国的经济和文化生活有着举足轻重的作用。它不仅是英国的金融中心,也是世界的金融中心之一。

6. Britain is a country with a history of invasions. In 43 AD Britain was invaded by _____ in the late 8th century they experienced raids from Scandinavia and in the 11th century they suffered invasions from _____.【答案】the Roman Empire;Normans【解析】英国的历史是侵略的历史。公元前43年,英国被罗马帝国侵略。8世纪后半叶他们遭遇了斯堪的纳维亚的侵略者。11世纪,诺曼人入侵英国。

7. The Anglo-Saxons began to settle in Britain in the _____ century.【答案】fifth【解析】公元五世纪,盎格鲁-撒克逊人入侵英国,开始在英国定居,被称为英格兰人的祖先。

8. The capital of Britain is _____, which has great influence on the UK in all fields including government, finance, and _____.【答案】London;culture【解析】英国的首都是伦敦,它在各方面都有着很大影响,是英国的政治、金融和文化中心。

9. Charles the First, king of Britain, was executed, because he attempted to overthrow _____ in the English Revolution.【答案】parliament【解析】根据英国文化可知,英国国王查理一世被处死是因为他想要在英国革命中推翻议会。

10. Name two Scottish cities which have ancient and internationally respected universities: _____ and _____.【答案】Edinburgh;Glasgow【解析】根据英国文化可知,在苏格兰地区,拥有在古代和国际上享有盛誉的大学的城市有爱丁堡和格拉斯哥。

11. The battle of Bannockburn led by Robert the Bruce succeeded in winning the full independence of _____.【答案】Scotland【解析】罗伯特·布鲁斯领导的班诺克本之战使苏格兰赢得了独立。

12. Both the Scottish and Welsh people elect their members of parliaments to the London Parliament and each holds _____ and _____ seats respectively.【答案】72;38【解析】苏格兰人民和威尔士人民选举议员代表他们到伦敦议会中去,苏格兰有72个席位,威尔士有38个席位。

13. The capital of Scotland is _____, which is well-known for its natural _____.【答案】Edinburgh;beauty【解析】苏格兰的首府是爱丁堡,因其美丽的自然景观闻名。

14. Although Wales is the smallest of the three nations on the mainland, it’s good at getting _____ from abroad, particularly Japan and _____.【答案】investment;the United States【解析】尽管威尔士是大不列颠岛上最小的部分,它却善于吸引外资,特别是日本和美国的投资。

Ⅳ. Tell what you know about the following in your own words:

1. London【答案】London is the largest city located in the south of the country. It is dominant in Britain in all sorts of ways. It is the cultural and business centre and the headquarters of the vast majority of Britain’s big companies. It is not only the financial centre of the nation, but also one of the three major international financial centres in the world.

2. Robin Hood【答案】Robin Hood was a Saxon nobleman. As he could no longer put up with oppressions from the Normans, he became an outlaw and hid himself with his band of “merry men” in the forest. From this secret place, he went out to rob from the rich to give the poor.

3. The Anglo-Saxons【答案】They were two groups of Germanic peoples who settled down in England from the 5th century. They were regarded as the ancestors of the English and the founders of England.

4. King Arthur【答案】It is said that he was the King of England in the 5th century and united the British and drove the Saxons back with his magical sword, Excalibur. His real existence is in doubt. He is the central figure of many legends.

5. King Harold【答案】He was the Saxon King whose army was defeated in the Battle of Hastings in 1066, when William the Conqueror invaded England from France.

第2章 英国简介(2)

Ⅰ. Decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F):

1. Ireland is part of Great Britain. _____【答案】F【解析】爱尔兰是一个独立国家,位于爱尔兰岛北部的北爱尔兰才是英国的一部分。

2. “Ulster”, referring to Northern Ireland, was once an ancient Irish Kingdom. _____【答案】T【解析】阿尔斯特指的是北爱尔兰,它曾经是一个古爱尔兰王国的名称。

3. The capital of Belfast is a large city with half a million people. _____【答案】F【解析】贝尔法斯特是北爱尔兰的首府,拥有人口二十余万。

4. Northern Ireland is significant because of its manufacturing industry. _____【答案】F【解析】北爱尔兰重要不仅仅是因为它的工业发达,还因为它在历史上与英国政府的不断冲突,更多是政治意义上的重要性。

5. The majority of Irish people were descendants of the original Celtic people who inhabited British Isles before the Romans arrived 2000 years ago. _____【答案】T【解析】大部分爱尔兰人民是凯尔特人的后代,他们远在罗马人入侵英国的两千年前就在英国居住。

6. Most British people are Protestants while most Irish people are Catholics. _____【答案】T【解析】大部分英国人是新教徒,大部分爱尔兰人是天主教徒。

7. The British government does not have direct rule from London over Northern Ireland. _____【答案】F【解析】1973年英国政府和爱尔兰政府达成一致,推出奉行权利分享机制的北爱尔兰议会,给天主教徒政治上的发言权。这一机制遭到新教徒的强烈反对,他们组织大型罢工,导致该计划破产。最终权利分享机制被迫叫停,北爱尔兰由伦敦政府直接领导。

8. Sinn Fein is a legal political party in Northern Ireland. _____【答案】T【解析】新芬党是北爱尔兰一个合法政党。

9. The Anglo-Irish Agreement of 1985 guaranteed the loyalist Protestant community their right to decide their future in Northern Ireland. _____【答案】T【解析】1985年,爱英条约保证清教徒群体对北爱尔兰事务的决定权。

10. The Good Friday Agreement was approved on 10 April 1998. _____【答案】T【解析】北爱和平协议在1998年4月10日通过。

11. Northern Ireland today is governed by separate jurisdictions: that of Republic of Ireland and that of Great Britain. _____【答案】F【解析】如今北爱尔兰由爱尔兰政府、英国政府和北爱尔兰执行委员会三方共同参与管理,而不是两方。

Ⅱ. Choose the answer that best completes the statement or answers the question:

1. In the 17th century, the English government encouraged people from Scotland and Northern England to emigrate to the north of Ireland, because _____.

A. they wanted to increase its control over Ireland

B. they had too many people and didn’t have enough space for them to live in Britain

C. they intended to expand their investment

D. they believed that Ireland was the best place for them【答案】A【解析】十七世纪,英格兰政府鼓励苏格兰和英格兰北部的人民迁入北爱尔兰居住,因为政府想要加强对北爱尔兰的控制。

2. In 1969, the first British soldiers were seen on Northern Ireland street. They came first _____.

A. to maintain traffic order in Northern Ireland

B. to protect Catholics

C. to protect Protestants

D. to replace the Royal Ulster Constabulary since they were unable to keep social order【答案】B【解析】1969年,英军开始驻扎在北爱尔兰地区,最初他们是为了保护天主教徒免受新教徒的攻击。

3. Northern Ireland is the smallest of the four nations, but is quite well-known in the world for _____.

A. its most famous landmark, the “Giant’s Causeway”

B. its rich cultural life

C. its low living standards

D. its endless political problems【答案】D【解析】北爱尔兰有许多特征,包括被列为世界著名景点的巨人堤、还有他们丰富的文化生活,或者是人均财富为英国最低水平的现实。但使得它在世界上闻名的却是它源源不断的政治问题和纠纷。

4. Faced with conflicting demands the British government chose a compromise and organized a partition of Ireland in 1921, because _____.

A. the British government wouldn’t be able to control Ireland any longer by force

B. the British government intended to satisfy both sides—Catholics and Protestants

C. Catholics in Ireland demanded a partition of Ireland

D. Protestants welcomed the idea of partition【答案】B【解析】1921年英国政府与爱尔兰签订爱英条约,爱尔兰南北26郡成立爱尔兰自由邦,北部6郡归英国统治,自此,英国对爱尔兰南部700年的统治告终。此举是为了让国内的天主教徒和清教徒都满意。

5. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. Sinn Fein is a legal political party in Northern Ireland.

B. Those who want to unite Northern Ireland with Britain are called Unionists.

C. The Social Democratic and Labour Party is a very important political party in Britain.

D. Those who show their loyalty to the British Crown are called Loyalists.【答案】C【解析】新芬党是北爱尔兰的合法政党。在北爱尔兰,新移居到北爱尔兰的人是“清教徒”,他们认为自己是英国人,所以希望北爱尔兰作为英国的一部分。这些人被称为“联合派(Unionists)”。爱尔兰的原始居民为天主教徒,他们大多憎恨北部同南部的分裂,主张同爱尔兰合并。他们被称为“民族派(Loyalists)”。社会民主工党是北爱尔兰的重要政治党派。

6. In the early 1970s, the IRA _____.

A. killed many Protestants and Catholics

B. burned down the houses of Catholics

C. murdered individuals at random

D. carried out a series of bombing and shooting and attacked the security forces as their main target【答案】D【解析】爱尔兰共和军(IRA)在1919年由新芬党组建,1969年分裂为两部分,分别是主张通过政治手段解决解决爱尔兰问题,参加议员选举的“正统派”和主张武力是将英国驱逐出爱尔兰的唯一手段的“临时派”。在接下来的三十年间,临时派继续进行武力斗争。在七十年代早期,IRA发动了多次炸弹袭击和枪战,持续攻击政府的武装力量。

7. 1972 was the worst year of the political troubles in Northern Ireland, because _____.

A. 13 Catholics were shot dead by the police

B. 468 people were killed in Northern Ireland

C. the government carried out a policy known as “internment”

D. bloody killing of 468 people fortified Catholic opposition to the British presence in Northern Ireland【答案】B【解析】1972年是北爱尔兰政治冲突最激烈的一年,在这一年里,468位民众因此而丧生。A项所指的是被称为“血腥星期日”的1972年1月30日,这一天英国空降部队打死了13名为争取民权举行示威游行的天主教徒。

8. Why did the British government decide to replace the power-sharing policy with “direct-rule” from London?

A. The power-sharing policy was not accepted by the majority of Protestants.

B. The Northern Irish Parliament could not govern the power effectively.

C. The Power-Sharing policy couldn’t be carried out.

D. All the above.【答案】D【解析】1973年英国政府和爱尔兰政府达成一致,推出奉行权利分享机制的北爱尔兰议会,给天主教徒政治上的发言权。这一机制遭到新教徒的强烈反对,他们组织大型罢工,导致该计划破产。权利分享机制被迫叫停,北爱尔兰由伦敦政府直接领导。

9. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. In 1981, some convicted IRA prisoners went on a hunger-strike.

B. They demanded for the status of being “political prisoners” by starving themselves.

C. Margaret Thatcher’s government gave in to their political demand.

D. The death of prisoners revitalized the political movement of Sinn Fein.【答案】C【解析】为了英国政府能够给予被俘的共和军成员以“政治犯”待遇,而不是恐怖分子待遇,1981年3月1日,监狱中的爱尔兰共和军成员桑兹等4人宣布开始绝食。1981年5月5日,在绝食了66天之后,桑兹离世。桑兹死后两周,又有三人在绝食抗议中死去,北爱抗议浪潮愈发汹涌。到5月21日夜11时29分,首批参加绝食的共和军成员全部死亡,紧接着又有一批囚犯自愿接替他们,开始了新的绝食。但当时的英国首相撒切尔直到绝食行动结束都没有退让。绝食行动中共和军的丧生促使新芬党重新开始政治活动。

10. How many counties are there in Northern Ireland?

A. 26

B. 6

C. 32

D. 20【答案】B【解析】1921年爱英条约签订。爱尔兰南北26郡成立爱尔兰自由邦,北部6郡归英国统治,即现在的北爱尔兰。

11. Which of the following agreement is accepted by both Catholics and Protestants in Northern Ireland?

A. The Anglo-Irish Agreement.

B. The Belfast Agreement.

C. The Good Friday Agreement.

D. The Multi-Party Agreement.【答案】C【解析】1921年,英国政府与爱尔兰签订爱英条约,爱尔兰南北26郡成立爱尔兰自由邦,北部6郡归英国统治,自此,英国对爱尔兰南部700年的统治告终。此举是为了让国内的天主教徒和清教徒都满意。

12. According to the Good Friday Agreement, Northern Ireland today should be governed by the following jurisdictions except _____.

A. the jurisdiction of the Republic of Ireland

B. the jurisdiction of loyalist ministers

C. the jurisdiction of Great Britain

D. the jurisdiction of Northern Ireland【答案】B【解析】如今北爱尔兰由爱尔兰政府、英国政府和北爱尔兰执行委员会三方共同参与管理。民族派的领导人并没有参与管理北爱尔兰。

Ⅲ. Fill in the blanks:

1. The Home Rule Bill was finally passed in _____, but the process was overtaken by _____ and was suspended for the duration of the war.【答案】1914;First World War【解析】19世纪末至20世纪初,先后提出过3个法案。前两个都很快夭折。1912年,自由党H.H.阿斯奎斯政府向国会提出第三个自治法案,英王乔治五世于1914年批准了法案。同年8月,英国对德宣战,英国政府以世界大战的爆发为借口,宣布延期实行爱尔兰自治法案。

2. To pursue Irish independence, the most spectacular event in the Irish history was _____ of 1916, in which the rebels occupied Dublin’s _____ and forced the British to take it back by military means.【答案】the Easter Rising;Post Office【解析】复活节起义是爱尔兰共和兄弟会组织的在1916年的复活节周期间发生的一场暴动,是自从1798年爱尔兰起义以来最重大的起义,总部设在邮政总局。

3. As Protestants were the majority of the province, they controlled the local _____, and used that power to support their _____ dominance in the area.【答案】parliament;economic and social【解析】在北爱尔兰地区,清教徒占据绝大多数。他们因此控制了地方议会,并用议会的权力支持他们成为地区经济和社会的主导力量。

4. The _____ IRA believed that they had made enough progress so that they could concentrate on a political process, and run candidates for _____.【答案】Official;election【解析】IRA的正统派主张应该通过政治手段解决爱尔兰问题,参加议员选举。

5. The _____ IRA separated from the officials, because they felt that _____ was the only way to get the British out.【答案】Provisional;armed force【解析】IRA临时派从正统派中分裂出来,他们认为武力是将英国驱逐出爱尔兰的唯一手段。

6. Threatened by the IRA in the early 1970s, the Protestants formed their own illegal _____ groups and took revenge on _____.【答案】paramilitary;Catholics【解析】在二十世纪七十年代早期,因为受到爱尔兰共和军的威胁,清教徒们私下成立了非法组织,并向天主教徒报复。

7. In 1971 the Northern Irish government took the action to imprison terrorist suspects from both sides without _____, a policy known as _____.【答案】trials;internment【解析】1971年,北爱尔兰政府不经审讯关押了清教徒和天主教徒双方中一些恐怖分子疑犯,被称为不经审讯即行拘留政策。

8. In the 1980s convicted IRA prisoners started a campaign for the status of being _____ by starving themselves. The British government didn’t _____ to this demand for political status and 11 prisoners starved to death.【答案】political prisoners;give in【解析】为了英国政府能够给予被俘的共和军成员以“政治犯”待遇,而不是恐怖分子待遇,1981年3月1日,监狱中的爱尔兰共和军成员桑兹等4人宣布开始绝食。1981年5月5日,在绝食了66天之后,桑兹离世。桑兹死后两周,又有三人在绝食抗议中死去,北爱抗议浪潮愈发汹涌。到5月21日夜11时29分,首批参加绝食的共和军成员全部死亡,紧接着又有一批囚犯自愿接替他们,开始了新的绝食。但当时的英国首相撒切尔直到绝食行动结束都没有退让。绝食行动中一共有十一名囚犯丧生。

9. 1972 was the worst year of the troubles and 468 people were killed that which included 13 Catholics who had been taking part in a peaceful _____ They were shot dead by British soldiers. This day has now been mythologised as _____.【答案】civil rights march;Bloody Sunday【解析】1972年是北爱尔兰政治冲突最激烈的一年。在这一年里,468人因此而丧生,其中包括13名天主教徒。1972年1月30日,英国空降部队打死了13名为争取民权举行示威游行的天主教徒,被称为“血腥星期日”。

10. Sinn Fein, the legal _____ party, supports the IRA’s right to fight. Its leaders spoke of a twin campaign for union with Ireland, both political and military, which is known as the policy of _____.【答案】political;The Bullet and the Ballot Box【解析】新芬党是北爱尔兰地区的合法政党,他们支持爱尔兰共和军的活动。新芬党的领导人主张用政治或军事手段解决爱尔兰的统一,被称为“暴力与民主手段的政策”。

11. In August 1994, the IRA declared a ceasefire with the efforts made by John Hume, the leader of _____, and Gerry Adams, the leader of _____.【答案】SDLP;Sinn Fein【解析】1994年8月,在北爱尔兰社会民主工党领导人约翰·休姆和新芬党领导人格里·亚当斯共同努力下,爱尔兰共和军同意停火。

12. It’s hard to make talks successful between the British and Irish governments without the participation of _____ and _____.【答案】Sinn Fein;IRA【解析】没有新芬党和爱尔兰共和军的参与,英国政府和爱尔兰政府很难成功进行谈判。

13. The Good Friday Agreement, known also as _____, emerged on 10 April 1998.【答案】the Belfast Agreement【解析】北爱和平协议,又叫贝尔法斯特协议,于1998年4月10日签订。根据该协议,只有在北爱尔兰大多数人赞同的情况下才能改变北爱尔兰目前的政治地位。

14. The Good Friday Agreement assures _____ that Northern Ireland “remains part of the United Kingdom and shall not cease to be so without _____ of Northern Ireland”.【答案】the loyalist community;the consent of the majority of the people【解析】北爱和平协议,又叫贝尔法斯特协议,于1998年4月10日签订。该协议向亲英派承诺,只有在北爱尔兰大多数人赞同的情况下才能改变北爱尔兰目前的政治地位。

Ⅳ. Tell what you know about the following in your own words:

1. The Easter Rising

试读结束[说明:试读内容隐藏了图片]

下载完整电子书

若在网站上没有找合适的书籍,可联系网站客服获取,各类电子版图书资料皆有。

客服微信:xzh432

登入/注册
卧槽~你还有脸回来
没有账号? 忘记密码?